AbuSimbel.org Abu Simbel tours
Sunrise over the flat desert

Your independent Abu Simbel guide

Abu Simbel Weather and the Best Time to Visit

Abu Simbel is hot for much of the year. This page gives the month-by-month climate, the cooler months, the Sun Festival dates and what the heat means for an early start.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ☀ Tickets, routes and Sun Festival explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Abu Simbel weather in short

The best time for most visitors is the cooler stretch from November to March. In Aswan, the average daily high is between 22.9 °C and 29.4 °C in those months. From June to August it stays above 41 °C. Rain is almost absent all year.

The figures on this page are long-term averages for Aswan from 1981 to 2010. They are not readings taken at the temple and not a forecast for 2026. Use them to compare months, not to predict a single day. If you are choosing between the main ways to go, the Abu Simbel day tours from Aswan start before sunrise, which helps in the warm months.

22.9 °CAverage daily high in January, the coolest month
41.4 °CAverage daily high in July, the hottest month
06:00–17:00Daily opening hours of the temples
Sunlight falling on the statues in the sanctuary

Climate by month

Average daily highs and lows in degrees Celsius and average monthly rain in millimeters, Aswan, 1981 to 2010.

MonthHighLowRain
January22.98.80.1
February24.811.00.0
March29.414.90.1
April35.219.90.2
May39.023.10.1
June41.226.10.0
July41.426.20.0
August41.226.00.0
September39.525.00.0
October35.720.80.6
November29.015.60.0
December24.211.30.1

These are averages of daily highs and lows, not records. A single day can be hotter or cooler. For a cooler start in any month, book the earliest departure from Aswan.

Our pick: a cruise in the cooler months

A Nile cruise with the Abu Simbel excursion, ideally planned for the cooler months.

Hand-picked tours, booked through GetYourGuide. Prices are indicative starting prices in US dollars (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

Abu Simbel tours for every season

Day trips from Aswan by bus or private car, flights and cruises, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Best time to visit Egypt for Abu Simbel

Three seasons, based on the numbers above.

November to March: cooler

Average highs run from 22.9 °C in January to 29.4 °C in March. Nights are cool, with January lows around 8.8 °C, so bring a layer for the early start. This is the most comfortable time for a day that includes a long road trip.

April, May, September and October: warm to hot

Highs are between 35.2 °C and 39.5 °C. A visit is possible, but plan it for the first hours after the temple opens at 06:00.

June to August: hottest

Average highs are above 41 °C. Go early, carry water and keep time outside short. The pickup at around 04:00 gets you there in the early morning.

One extra point for spring: sandstorms occur in Egypt, especially in spring, and can reduce visibility. This is general, not a warning specific to Abu Simbel.

Planning the day around the heat

Opening hours and the start time matter more than the month.

Opening hours

The temples are open daily from 06:00 to 17:00. The last entry is at 16:00, one hour before closing.

The early start

A private-car day trip picks you up around 04:00 in Aswan. The drive takes about 3.5 hours, so you arrive in the morning, before the hottest hours.

What to bring

Water, a hat and sun protection all year. In winter, add a layer for the early hours.

Sun Festival: 22 February and 22 October

The two days when sunlight reaches the sanctuary.

Twice a year, sunlight crosses the Great Temple and lights the seated statues in the sanctuary. The days are 22 February and 22 October. The October date in 2026 has passed. The next one is 22 February 2027.

Plan for crowds and for a higher ticket: EGP 1,200 for foreign adults on those days, against EGP 750 on a normal day. Clear views of the effect cannot be promised. More is on the Sun Festival page. For the daily ticket prices, see tickets and hours.

The sanctuary statues lit inside the temple

Which month suits which traveler?

A quick guide.

TravelerBetter monthsWhy
First visit, comfort firstNovember to MarchHighs of 22.9 to 29.4 °C
Sun FestivalFebruary or October22 February and 22 October; ticket EGP 1,200
Limited choice of datesApril, May, September, OctoberWarm to hot; go early
Summer tripJune to AugustAbove 41 °C; early start and water

For most visitors, a day between November and March gives the easiest trip. Weather in Aswan is covered in more detail by Nubian Village, and the wider Nile valley by The Nile guide.

Abu Simbel weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Abu Simbel?

For most visitors, November to March. Average daily highs in Aswan are between 22.9 °C and 29.4 °C.

How hot is Abu Simbel in summer?

In Aswan, the average daily high is above 41 °C from June to August. Go as early as you can, since the temples open at 06:00, and keep time outside short.

Does it rain at Abu Simbel?

Hardly. In the Aswan averages, no month has more than 0.6 mm of rain.

When is the Sun Festival?

On 22 February and 22 October. The next one is 22 February 2027, and the ticket is EGP 1,200 for foreign adults that day.

Are these temperatures measured at the temple?

No. They are long-term averages for Aswan from 1981 to 2010, used as a guide.

Is this the official Abu Simbel weather page?

No. This is an independent guide, not run by the ministry, a weather service, a tour operator or a hotel.

Abu Simbel tours

Day trips from Aswan by bus or private car, flights and longer tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find an Abu Simbel tour →